Question
Aggiornato il
24 giu 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra clear e clear up ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Clear is 분명한. It is describing the lack of color. While clear up means to make sure there is no misunderstanding or to make sure everyone understands what is going on
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hyejun0222 as a verb it means to remove people or things that arent wanted
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
thank you so much but one more question please..
why do you add the word "up" after "clear"?? does it mean completely clear something???? what does up do in that expression??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hyejun0222 the expression “clear up” has many meanings actually.
1. To “clear up” something that happened. Normally something bad happened or something didnt go right so they are making sure everyone understands
2. “Clear up” also mean to clean up a mess
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
i have no idea what to think of when i say "up". I mean the feeling that every single words have. for example when i say "off" , i think of separation. when i say "on",i think of contact. but when i say "up" as in clear up,i have no idea. would you let me know ??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
English is a weird and confusing language i am sorry. But the word “up” beside direction is very weird in how we use it. We use it in a lot of slang so it doesn’t have a very clear definition. Im sorry english is so weird ㅠㅠ
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
i see... but some people say "up" means "completely" such as drink up , eat up. so .. can i accept "up" as in clear up in the same way ??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes you could! Completely “clear up” in its two most common uses means to completely clear or clean something and to completely make sure everyone understands something
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
i think that is the answer i wanted to get. thank you so much and hope you'll have an awesome day !!
i think that is the answer i wanted to get. thank you so much and hope you'll have an awesome day !!