Question
Aggiornato il
24 giu 2019
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con bracket .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Filipino
What is the meaning that you need? Look up the dictionary first for the meaning you want know
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There are two common contexts where I often hear bracket. The first is that brackets are these things: () [] {}. “Make a list by typing two square brackets” is something that I’ve heard when learning to code, for example, and it means I would have to type []. The other context is a small range, like in the phrases “tax bracket” or “age bracket.” So saying “We’re in the same age bracket” would mean that we are about the same age.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
Yes. That was correct if you would want to sound formal but you could just not use it for informal situations
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?