Question
Aggiornato il
22 mar 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tailandese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra earth e soil ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Earth is more general and can refer to just about any kind of ground material, dirt, rocks, clay, as long as it is underfoot. Soil is a specific kind of earth that most plants grow in
Or that magic dust from Final Fantasy Unlimited (am I the only one who watched that show?)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Svedese
"Earth" means "planet Earth" when it's capitalized in the middle of a sentence, or when it's obvious that the topic of the sentence is space. For example: "The International Space Station orbited around the Earth." "The spacecraft returned to Earth." "Earth is the third planet from the Sun."
Earth means "dirt" when it's not capitalized and the topic of the sentence seems to be about dirt, gardening, etc. For example: "He took some earth and put it in the pot." "There was a huge pile of earth." Using "earth" instead of "soil" or "dirt" isn't very common however.
When used as a noun, "soil" always means "dirt". The only difference is that it feels like a nicer or slightly fancier word for dirt. When used as a verb, it means to make something dirty. It has a more polite or fancy feel than "to make dirty".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese