Question
Aggiornato il
26 giu 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra We don't have a Italian pamphlet e We don't have the Italian pamphlet ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
26 giu 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Correct :) although you should say either “we only have an English one” or “we only have English ones”.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"a" is the indefinite article, "the" is the definite article. Before a vowel sound (for example before "Italian"), "a" becomes "an".
In your example "We don't have the Italian pamphlet" means there is a specific Italian pamphlet that the speaker is talking about, and assumes the listener also knows about the Italian pamphlet.
"We don't have an Italian pamphlet" simply means the speaker is not in possession of any Italian pamphlet... whatever that is!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@RyanJT Thank you!!
Italian people came into the store and they asked me if I had phamphlets written in Italian.
What about this case?
Should I said
“Sorry we don't have AN Italian phamphlet, we only have English one”?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Correct :) although you should say either “we only have an English one” or “we only have English ones”.
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?