Question
Aggiornato il
26 giu 2019
- Greco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Turco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa hypervigilance ?
Risposte
26 giu 2019
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@elliefoteinatou Well, as you no doubt know, 'hyper' is from the Greek language and is usually used as a prefix in English to mean 'above' or 'beyond', but it can also mean 'excessively'. 'Vigilance' means, for example, 'watchfulness' or 'alertness'. Putting them together we get 'hypervigilance', which means to pay a very high level of attention to something.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?