Question
Aggiornato il
26 giu 2015
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Tagico
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Whose conscience can remain indifferent in the face of such an appalling scene?
( I want to ask indirectly " don't you have any conscience?" ) sembra naturale?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
29 giu 2015
Domanda in primo piano
Un po' strano
How could anyone with a conscience be so indifferent in the face of such an appalling scene?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
I don't think conscience is necessary, and you should use "could" because it's a hypothetical question.
[How could anyone/Who could] be indifferent in the face of such an appalling scene?
If you want to be more direct, "How can you be so indifferent.. " We use can here because you're witnessing the indifference and it is not a hypothetical situation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
Thanks! But if you are obliged to use "conscience" in that sentence , how will you use it?
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
How could anyone with a conscience be so indifferent in the face of such an appalling scene?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
Wow! That's it! :)) very good! Thanks a lot! 😊
- Persiano
Sorry! Did u see my new questions? Would you please answer them?