Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Italiano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can I write "I like to ~" instead of "I'd like to~" in a polite way meaning "I want to~"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
When you say "I like to", it usually means that you like to do something as a hobby, like "I like to read".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@shrxvi to add to this:
Saying "I like to" to mean "I want to" would require the receiver in the conversation to pick up a subtle hint.
"I'd like to" is more direct in saying "I want to" while being polite.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@tochixsan Thank you very much!
As for explanation Saying "I like to" to mean "I want to" would require the receiver in the conversation to pick up a subtle hint. does it mean "I like to" implies "I want to" without saying "I want to" directly?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, that is what I'm getting at. Glad to help!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese