Question
Aggiornato il
29 giu 2019
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I know we should use Pretty for females. What If I say : “ He is a pretty handsome man.” Does it sound correct to you? sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
“Pretty” here is not related to the meaning “beautiful”, but is used as a different adverb which is a synonym of “quite” or “very”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@Kaifi So, it is ok, right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Naturale
Yup, sounds good. “Pretty” is also used to describe to what degree something is. For example: “Oh wow, that’s a pretty awesome thing to do” or “That mask is pretty scary.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@Xania Thank you.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
Naturale
In this case "pretty" is not used to mean beauty. It is an intensifier that modifies handsome. "He is pretty" may sound weird, but "he is pretty handsome" is natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Naturale
@RB_AC Of course 👍 hope that helped
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@oKazuhiro Great! Thank you.