Question
Aggiornato il
3 dic 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I went to see the illumination in a certain park, but unfortunately there wasn't this year. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
but unfortunately there wasn't one this year.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Un po' strano
Illumination is the wrong word. Are you referring to fireworks, lanterns, something else?
I went to see (---) at a park, but unfortunately it wasn't there this year.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@erichill Thank you!
- Giapponese
@polynomialize In Japan this kind of decoration(lighting up) is called "illumination".
http://beauty-matome.net/love/tokyoillumination...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Un po' strano
@pontaro
Ah, so you call it イルミネーション in katakana. English people don't call that illumination though, I'm not even sure there's a word for it. Probably:
I went to see colorful winter lighting at a (nearby) park, but unfortunately there wasn't any this year.
Is there a way you could replace "certain park"? The reason I'm trying to replace it is because it is sort of redundant. If you are going to say 'certain' park, why not just use the park's name? Was it a nearby park?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Un po' strano
We would say "the lights" ie. "I went to see the lights at Rockefeller Center..."
Indeed, "illuminations" means the same thing but it's more difficult to say, so we would never use it in this case.
Also... "but unfortunately there wasn't *any* this year".
Hope this helped.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Un po' strano
@squidlydeux Oh, right. "The lights" makes sense especially in reference to Rockefeller Center, but I'm not sure people would use that when referring to a park.
"I went to see the lights at a park" - Without context, it might be a little confusing for a reader (it could just refer to lamps if people didn't know OP was talking about winter lights).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you all. It is very interesting to know the difference of the meaning of "illumination". Yes we call it "イルミネーション" in Japan.
Anyway the park is near my house. So I understood how to say. Your explanations helps me out!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Un po' strano
@polynomialize yes, but "*the* lights" usually implies something special that others (might) know about. Even if we said "the lamps" it kind of implies special lamps or an exhibit dontcha think? Like these...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
Un po' strano
@pontaro If the display is named/titled "Illumination" as it appears to be, then you are correct in using it. In that case - "I went to see "(The) Illumination" at a certain park..." But to use it as general word for those kind of light shows sounds awkward in English.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
You should say "lights" or "Christmas lights" instead of イルミネーション
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?