Question
Aggiornato il
3 dic 2016
- Polacco
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to roam e to wander e to meander e to traipse e to galavant ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
To roam means to travel aimlessly, without a specific goal.
To wander means approximately the same thing.
To meander means to take your time, to move slowly and in a roundabout way.
To traipse means the same thing, but it implies a sort of disrespect. 'Traipsing around' is how it is usually used.
To galavant is to move noisily, haughtily, or to cause a ruckus or disturbance while moving around.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?