Question
Aggiornato il
1 lug 2019
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa chill ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As a verb, it means to make something colder (but usually not to freeze it entirely). For example, if you make fruit punch, you could chill it in the fridge so that it is cold when you drink it.
You can also use it to mean "hang out with friends / spend time with friends". You could say "let's chill later!" or "Let's chill out later!"
"I have the chills" can mean that I feel cold or that I'm scared.
"It's chilly out" means that it's cold outside (you need a sweater or a hoodie, not necessarily a warm coat).
"I have no chill" means that I'm not a calm person.
"Chill out!" can also mean "calm down! / relax!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?