Question
Aggiornato il
1 lug 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra continual e discontinuous ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Just going to say that "continual" is not really a common word, but "continuous" is.
Continual means reoccurring frequently.
Discontinuous means something is no longer continuing uninterrupted. However, this adjective is mainly used in mathematics.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Lomeli00
Thank you!
Do these words both have nuance of “intermittently happens”, doesn’t they?
Thank you!
Do these words both have nuance of “intermittently happens”, doesn’t they?