Question
Aggiornato il
1 lug 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I counterfeit myself"
is this "counterfeit" verb??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I've never heard it "counterfeit" used like this before, but it is used as an adjective in this sentence.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@DreamBeat Hello, thank you very much for the answer! this sentence is used on the lyrics of "I'm designer" by queens of the stone age
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I must have missed the reply about this sentence being song lyrics. My apologies.
It is an interesting line and is most definitely a verb in this case.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, "counterfeit" is an adjective meaning "fake." It's usually used to describe fake money being used illegally as real money.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@joshwhetstone Yep, sounds like a weird way of saying, "I'm fake, too." It's used in relation to money.
@wiredscatterbrain The lyrics say, "I counterfeit myself." This is different because this is used as a verb, not an adjective. It's different from "I'm counterfeit myself."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@DreamBeat As a verb, "to counterfeit" means "to create a fake."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@dongelev85 Yup, so "I counterfeit myself" would mean "I create a fake of myself"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@DreamBeat It looks like you changed what you said originally. So now I agree.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@joshwhetstone Okay. I was talking in the context of the song mentioned by the person who asked the question. Not sure if that makes any difference, but I don't think there's much else to say on this topic
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@joshwhetstone hello, i mistyped, correct sentence is "i counterfiet myself" ,
the "counterfeit" is clearly a verb, i think.. the line is used on the lyrics of "im designer" by queens of the stone age
- Giapponese
@DreamBeat @joshwhetstone hello, i mistyped, correct sentence is "i counterfiet myself" ,
the "counterfeit" is clearly a verb, i think.. thank you very much for the answer
- Giapponese
- Giapponese