Question
Aggiornato il
3 lug 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I’m on the fence. e I’m sitting on the fence. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I'm on the fence" means you are between two or more decisions! EX: I'm on the fence about whether to paint the kitchen green or blue.
"I'm sitting on the fence" usually means you are physically sitting on an actual fence, but it could be used in the same context as the above!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I'm on the fence" is an expression we use to mean I'm trying to decide between two things. "I'm sitting on the fence" is almost the same sentence, but it's not used as an expression. So if you say "I'm sitting on the fence" People would think that you are literally sitting on a fence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Iainjade13 Thank you for your answer!
I’d like to ask you one more thing.
How different between “I’m on the fence” and “ I’m torn”?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@_Ayaka03_ "I'm on the fence" is a little more relaxed. Saying "I'm on the fence about using green or blue for the kitchen" could mean you like green more but blue also looks good to you.
"I'm torn" is like you're having a much harder time picking! "I'm torn about using green or blue for the kitchen" could mean that you really love both color options and cannot make your mind up
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese