Question
Aggiornato il
4 dic 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa $3 well drinks. Only problem is it doesn't start for two more hours. ?
A woman is talking about "happy hour" at a bar. I know what "happy hour" is.
Does she mean "You can drink plenty for 3 dollars. The only problem is that they don't start the happy hour two hours earlier"???
Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Happy hour" at a bar is a time to drink alcohol freely and one can usually purchase drinks for cheaper depending on the bar. "Happy hour" also means you can drink at an earlier time in the day, than most days.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@CarmelaG18 Yes, I know what "happy hour" is. It has actually become Japanese. My question is if I understand the sentences correctly.
But thank you anyway for your response.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"A well drink or rail drink is an alcoholic beverage served using the lower-cost liquors stored within easy reach of the bartender in the counter 'speed rail' or well."
I looked up "well drinks" and found this! I was also confused...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yeah, sounds like a "well drink" is the cheaper companion of the "top-shelf drink."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@CLund Thanks a lot for teaching me the name.
I tried to find what we call "well drink" in Japanese.
In ハッピーアワー (Happy hour), they serve チューハイ (chu-hai) and サワー (sour), which are mixed spirits with juice. I guess they are similar with it.
I tried to find what we call "well drink" in Japanese.
In ハッピーアワー (Happy hour), they serve チューハイ (chu-hai) and サワー (sour), which are mixed spirits with juice. I guess they are similar with it.