Question
Aggiornato il
4 dic 2016
- Italiano
-
Giapponese
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is it the verb "to near" usually utilized?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"To near" is not a verb. However "too near" is a descriptive phrase that describes something or someone that is overly close in proximity.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
"to near" is actually a verb... and by your answer I understand that it's not really used 😀
- Italiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Actually, I stand corrected. "Near" can be used as a verb although we generally only do it in very limited ways.
For example, we'll use the gerund form with something like "The storm in the distance is nearing."
Or we'll occasionally use the past participle like "The cat began to run as I neared."
And finally the third person can be used like: "I hear footsteps as he nears."
But all that said, I believe these are likely the only uses and even they aren't frequently used in conversation. Great question though.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Thank you very much @TexasUSA: . I realized that it is a verb while I was translating this Japanese verb 近づくbut I never heard it used as a verb in English. Thank you again for your explanation.