Question
Aggiornato il
5 lug 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Sad is the soul."
This is a lyric in Superstition by
Stevie Wonder.
Why can "Sad" is used as the subject?
Is this "Sad" a noun?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Lyrics for song and poems sometimes change the word order to make it sound better. It should be “the soul is sad” but “sad is the soul” sounds more poetic. It’s okay to do that for lyrics, but people don’t actually talk like that
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sad is still an adjective here, not a noun. It is modifying/describing the condition of the soul. Soul is the subject.
It is like "Heavy is my heart", "Weary is my body", "Many are my troubles".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?