Question
Aggiornato il
7 lug 2019
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa go up to boundary ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A boundary is a line between two things. It could be a border between two places, or some other line. Going up to a boundary is going near it but not crossing it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@dongelev85 Thank your for your help. If a hunter told a Game Warden, "No, we went up to boundary." Could the boundary mean the state boundary?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It could be the state border, or the boundary of a private property where hunting is not allowed.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@dongelev85 So, it could be the boundary of a private property. I didn't think of that, but now I think it's very likely be it. Thanks a lot!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
and boundary does not necessarily means border for example if someone does something I cannot take or accept I can say you are crossing your boundary
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)