Question
Aggiornato il
7 lug 2019
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
-
Bengalese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa So far as something's goes ?
Ex: But he convinced them in a few moments that he was eligible,so far as scholarship went.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
you say the phrase as far as something goes which just means in regards to this thing I'm about to say it doesn't really mean much
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This phrase is incorrect. The way it is written, it means nothing. Let me explain:
When you pull it apart into a basic form free of contractions and where you can see the basic conjugations it is literally translated into this:
"so far as something is is going"
Further explanation:
something's is a contraction made from the two words "something" and " is"
"goes" is another form of "is going"
I know that's a lot to take in but looking at it in this way is helpful when learning a language.
"as far as something goes " is what this is without the contradiction " something's ". This is basically saying that if a certain thing works in a certain way ... (the ... indicates the rest of the sentence, because it is not provided the full meaning depends on what comes next)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Juan_Welding You're referring to the part where it says "so far as Scholarship went" correct?
I apologize in advance if I come off as picky regarding wording but in this article the phrase "so far as Scholarship went " is still incorrect. The best I can tell you is that it should say "as far as the Scholarship goes" or "in regards to the Scholarship ".
That is unless it is referring to the level of education this person has. In that case it would mean in regards to education in a matter of speaking.
I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?