Question
Aggiornato il
5 dic 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra 'mess someone' e 'pick on someone' ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
do you mean mess with someone?
pick on someone can be bullying or having fun with someone/joking around
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@taurussilver Oh sorry, yes I mean "mess with someone".
both mess with and pick on feel like "bugging someone" to me
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
you are correct both can mean bugging someone. mess with someone can be joking with them in a playful manner.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it can also be playful. they are really almost the same its how they are used that give it the different meaning
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano