Question
Aggiornato il
8 lug 2019
- Filipino
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Why are there so many people here? e Why are so many people here? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There’s not necessarily a difference. We use both of those sentences almost interchangeably (meaning we use both). I guess the difference would be that the sentence “why are there so many people here?” Is used when someone is more annoyed.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
What's the difference between sorry for and sorry about? Please.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@debonaire “sorry for” is usually used when you feel apologetic for your actions. For example: I’m sorry for pushing you off the swing.
“Sorry about” is usually used when you feel sorrow towards something that happened to another person. For example: I’m sorry about your grandma dying.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)