Question
Aggiornato il
10 lug 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra contain e include ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They have very similar meanings. I would say contain sort of suggests there is a box or something similar, and something is inside it, whereas include is more general
E,g. That bag contains apples
You could not say that bag includes apples
So X contains Y means X is something with Y in it, whereas X includes Y means that Y is a part of X
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita