Question
Aggiornato il
11 lug 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Can you can a can as a canner can can a can? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is called a tongue twister in English. I will break up the sentence to explain. "Can you can a can" means can you put food in a can; "as a canner" is in reference to a person putting food in a can in a factory; "can a can" or "as a canner can can a can" means a person who puts food in a can and closing the can. A canner was a person in a factory who would can food (put food in can). Canned food might be vegetables in a can, like green beans or peas.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@violet71 Thanks. It's easy to understand. In the text book sold in Japan, it was written that it means to put a can itself into another can. I thought it was strange.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)