Question
Aggiornato il
29 giu 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The spread of new type of cars like electric vehicles or fuel cell vehicles needs construction of infrastructures. sembra naturale?
For the people who didn't make sense of what I wrote:
I mean, in order for the government and car manufacturers to have more people use new type of environmentally friendly cars, they need to put as many charging stations and hydrogen stations as conventional gas stations across the country.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
"The spread of new types of cars like electric vehicles or fuel cell vehicles requires the construction of (supporting) infrastructure."
この場合Infrastructureは数えられないのです。
needとrequireの使い方も少し違います。
◯ I need a ticket to board the train.
◯ The train company requires me to have a ticket to board the train.
△ The train company needs me to have a ticket to... (少し不自然)
◯ We need to pass the test in order to receive the certificate
◯ We are required to pass the test before we can receive the certificate.
✕ We require to pass the test...
◯ We require you to pass the test.
◯ We need you to pass the test.
"spread"の場合は意志とか意識とかものではないからでしょう。
✕ The danger of earthquakes needs extra safety measures.
◯ The danger of earthquakes requires extra safety measures.
"danger" can't "need" something.
In the case of an animate object, either word is correct, but require sounds more formal/文学的
◯ The dog needs food.
◯ The dog requires food. (少し不自然。)
Also,
◯ Wizard needs food, badly. ← This is correct because reasons.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you so much for the detailed explanaions. I really appreciate that.