Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
6 dic 2016
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Jane who was so small. e Jane was so small. e why added "who" in sentence? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In the first case, the sentence must not be complete, otherwise there should be no "who".
The "who", in that sentence, is a relative pronoun, used to introduce a relative clause to a previous clause. Look the example:
"Jane was small" + "Jane travelled to South Korea" = "Jane, WHO was small, travelled to South Korea"
(Notice that I have two phrases/sentences, and I turned them into one with the pronoun "who", to avoid repeating the name "Jane". And since "Jane" is a person, the pronoun used must be "who").
Other example:
"Seoul is the capital of South Korea" + "Seoul is a beautiful city" = "Seoul, WHICH is the capital of South Korea, is a beautiful city" (Since "Seoul" is not a person, I used the relative pronoun "which", to introduce the second sentence)
That's why, in your question, the first option is incorrect if considered as a single sentence, but would be complete with a relative clause.
Sorry for the long explanation. I hope it's clear.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Zerotag Thank you so much for your kindly explain. I would could be understandable. I'm only beginner ^^
- Francese (Francia)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Koreakimchi No problem! If you have any questions, just ask! ^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Zerotag
Hello, I'm sorry, but I have to explain someone about here and there in Korean. Could you please it modify to naturally?
요리(here) is the place toward the speaker, whereas 조리(there) is the place to away from the speaker.
- Francese (Francia)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Koreakimchi I'm not sure if I understood what you asked me. I am assuming you want me to explain the difference between "here" and "there".
1) "Here" is an adverb that indicates the position/place/location where the speaker is. Example:
If I say "They have lived here for 5 years", I'm talking about the place where I am.
2) "There" indicates another place, different from where the speaker is.
Example:
Assuming I am the speaker, if I say "They lived there for 5 years", I'm talking about another place, not where I am.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Francese (Francia)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)