Question
Aggiornato il
15 lug 2019
- Ungherese
-
Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Russo
If который means which, then why do никоторый/некоторый mean "some"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
- Ebraico Quasi esperto
because I don't understend what you say
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ungherese
@sivana Hi! Of course. :)
So while kotorij means which, then why do nikotorij and nekotorij mean "some". Or probably I have a bad Dictionary? :D
- Russo
- Ebraico Quasi esperto
- Ungherese
- Russo
- Ebraico Quasi esperto
какой kakoy means wich
некоторый nekotoriy means some
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
'Why' is not a good question when learning a language. There almost never is a satisfying answer. 'how' is a good one.
никоторый is wrong, there is no such word.
который can be used as "which" in questions (it rarely is though) : который час? - what time is it? Literally - which hour?
Or it can be used in a secondary clause: мальчик, который выжил (the boy, who lived), яблоки, которые я люблю (the apples that I like).
Некоторый - in the plural form can be used to single out a few from a bigger group, "some, but not all": некоторые люди (some people), некоторые виды орехов могут вызывать аллергию (some species of nuts can cause allergies).
Or it can be used for "some unspecified (amount)": некоторое время (for some time), некоторое количество(some amount).
For other meanings of "some" you're going to need other words.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ungherese
@bararoom Oh, I get it. In russian, какой can mean both which and "what kind of". So rather than который, I am better off using какой instead when I am looking for the equivalent of "which".