Question
Aggiornato il
15 lug 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra dress in e dress up ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I've never heard "dress in" used before. Dress up usually means wearing nice clothes and make-up, spending lots of time on your appearance. It can also mean wearing a costume.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@megitsunelle I think dress in may come from a sentence like “Dress in business casual” or “Dress in comfy clothes for the plane” kind of thing 🤔
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@megitsunelle whoa! It was surprised but good to know that!
Because when I'm looking at things online,
it's written like "wear = 'dress in' in English" :(
Anyway, Thank you very much for answering! :)
- Giapponese
@kristaruby Exactly! Actually I searched like "What do you call "着付け(kitsuke)" in English? ->I looked it up, and the results that came up were "dress in Kimono". So, I've been wondering ever since I googled it.
Thank you very much for answering! :)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@_ystdy yup that would mean to wear kimono. No problem I’m glad I could help :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
着付け means "dressing (esp. in kimono), fitting, helping someone get dressed"
I understand what you mean now by "dress in." When you're telling someone what to wear, you'd say "dress in ___" like for example a specific brand, colour, casual or formal clothes, etc. "Dress up" is more general but usually means formal or fancy. When children say this it usually means "wear a costume." You can combine them both ("dress up in") if you're telling someone to dress up but want to be more specific.
I hope that makes sense! Let me know if it doesn't.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@megitsunelle ohh! I see! XDI finally get it!
I’m glad to know that I can combine them both! I had no idea! Thank you soooo much! 😆
- Inglese (Regno Unito)