Question
Aggiornato il
16 lug 2019
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
I wonder why 'the' is used here. Does it mean that Lisa goes to a certain place or there is a special rule about using the definite article with 'cinema'?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It is a special grammar case. We use the with a number of generic situations: Lisa goes to the cinema/the theatre/the beach/the woods/the mountains.....
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@peterf Thus it's now even possible to understand out of my sentence whether Lisa goes to a specific place or just has a hobby to watch films?