Question
Aggiornato il
30 giu 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa what does this word mean as in this sentence? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That sentence doesn't mean anything. It's grammar is screwed up.
I THINK what they meant was "What does this word mean in this context?"
"I wish you would die." - not really die, just go away
"He is going to die." - literally die
Different context = different meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese