Question
Aggiornato il
16 lug 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm watching a video and someone asks this person what time did he take his pills and he says 'think'. what does he mean by that answer?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He probably said ‘I think’ often times with English we just say things as fast as we can and words get mashed together. He means that he might have and he feels like he did but he can’t fully remember.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There are 3 possibilities. But more context would be helpful.
1) You maybe misunderstood.
2) He is trying to remember and he is talking to himself out loud, telling himself to remember: “Think! Think!
3) He knows that the other person watched him take his pills and knows when he took them, but maybe the other person forgot. So he is telling the other person to “Think!”, meaning “Try to remember! You watched me take them”
All of these are possible and 2 and 3 occur frequently in English, but there may be more context that you have not given us which could lead us to a different answer.
With what you have provided, these are the only 3 possibilities that I can think of.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?