Question
Aggiornato il
17 lug 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Japanese Fair Trade Commission has said that the use of personal data, including purchase history and location information, without consent, constitutes "abuse of a superior position" under the Antimonopoly Law. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
*Japanese Fair Trade Commission has said that the use of personal data, including purchase history and location information, without consent, constitutes "abuse of a superior position" under the Antimonopoly Law.
because you are referring to a formal statement of the Japanese Fair Trade Commission, you can write “stated or has stated,” instead of “has said.” It is more professional.
-constitutes as “abuse...”
or
constitutes as an “abuse of....
It just reads smoother this way.
The Japanese Fair Trade Commission stated that the use of personal data, including purchase history and location information, without consent, constitutes as "abuse of a superior position" under the Antimonopoly Law.
Also I notice you do not use the word “the” very much. In english, “the” is called “the definite article.” Definite meaning definitely, absolutely. It is used for something specific, something definite.
If you ask yourself: which one? and you can give an answer, then use “the.”
Which Japanese Fair trade commission? The Japanese Fair trade commission.
The stock has gone down nearly 50% since IPO.
Which IPO? “the” snapchat” IPO.
The stock has gone down nearly 50% since the IPO.
A stock can easily go down 50% after an IPO.
which stock? any stock. Use a or an.
which IPO? any IPO. there is no specific IPO. Use a or an.
I’m sick. Let’s go to a hospital. —> means, let’s go to any hospital
I’m sick. Let’s go to the hospital. —-> means, lets go to the hospital that we both know about. It is a specific definite hospital.
Which brings me to the second rule. When the speaker and the listener both know what you are talking about. Use “The.”
Common places and things use the word “the.”
Look at the moon.
I’m at the post office.
When introducing things for the first time you use “a“ or “an” and when you everyone knows what you are talking about use “the.”
people’s jobs also uses “a” or “an.” I am a doctor.
Even though a doctor is a specific occupation. There are many doctors, not just one doctor.
If you say: I am the doctor, it means you are the doctor that everyone knows.
A: Who are you? is the doctor coming?
B: I am the doctor, thanks for waiting.
It sometimes seems confusing but they are just small rules. Once you read and learn all of the* rules, you will notice it’s not a very difficult thing to learn. It just takes a little time.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?