Question
Aggiornato il
7 dic 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When you say a dietary supplement, does the term refer to a pouch (bottle or what ever) of tablets (pills, capsules, or whatever)? Or does it refer to one tablet? I'm thinking too much. Thank you in advance!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"dietary supplement" usually refers to the item as a concept or the item in general
"He takes dietary supplements." just generally means that he takes a variety of pills that supplement his diet.
"He takes fish oil." means he takes consumes fish oil pills from day to day, not just one pill
"He takes a fish oil pill." means he is taking one pill.
If you want to talk about one pill you usually need to specify that it is only one pill.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@tumnut I see. So if I take only vitamin C every day. Can I say "I take a supplement"? (without -s)?
@tumnut I see. So if I take only vitamin C every day. Can I say "I take a supplement"? (without -s)?