Question
Aggiornato il
8 dic 2016
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Excuse me e Sorry e Forgive me ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"excuse me, I didn't mean to bump into you." or "excuse me, where is the phone?" "sorry, I didn't mean to bump into you." "please forgive me."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
*Trying to get someone's attention*: "Excuse me, do you know what time it is?"
*Trying to push your way through a crowd*: "Excuse me!"
*You made a mistake and want to apologize*: Sorry :(
*You stepped on someone's foot and want to apologize*: Sorry!!
There is a bit of flexibility between the terms... you can also say "Sorry, do you know what time it is?" without sounding too weird.
I barely ever say "forgive me." It sounds old-fashioned to me, and I would never just say "forgive me!" The only time I'd say it is in a sentence like "Please forgive me" while asking for an apology.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. Excuse me is for when you are trying to get someone's attention politely. Example: "Excuse me, Do you know where the bathroom is?" Or you can use Excuse me when you are inconveniencing someone.
2. Sorry is used to apologize for a mistake. Example: "I'm sorry for yelling at you yesterday" or " I'm sorry I stepped on your foot".
3. Forgive me and Sorry are very similar but people don't use forgive me often. Example: " I'm sorryI forgot my homework, forgive me?" You are asking that person to accept your apology.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@silvia1crist
Excuse me, is used to get someone's attention or politely leave a conversation.
"Excuse me, you dropped this." Or "Excuse me, I'll be leaving." (Only in formal situations)
Sorry and Forgive me, are asking for forgiveness. So they are used when you've done something wrong/by accident.
*Note: Sorry can also be used like Excuse me in casual speech.
"Sorry for breaking your glasses." Or "Forgive me for my rudeness.."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)