Question
Aggiornato il
19 lug 2019
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Is this sentence correct? “Mary Shelley is an example of this, as she WAS USING her husband’s name, Percey Shelley, to publish her novels.@
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yeah it sounds right but u wouldn’t need the comma after the word “this”. Also I’m not sure whether you meant to put an @ sign in the end or not ?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Zxxel The @ is a mistake. In that sentence there is a problem of verb tense. I don’t know if I should write “uses” or “used” instead of was using.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If your talking about something she did in the past then “was using” or “used” would be fine but if she was doing it now then “uses.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Zxxel Thanks! Is this sentence correct? In the 18th and 19th century women were controlled by men and the dominant social institutions, such as family relations, education, religion and politics.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The comma that’s after institutions should come after such as
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If your unsure about it you can use family relationships instead, they both mean the same thing :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Your English is really good by the way 👌🏼
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh and with that other paragraph about the 18th and 19th century, that comma that comes after institutions doesn’t need to be there at all. I said it should come after such as but honestly it doesn’t need to at all :) sorry about that
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Zxxel ok Thank you so much! Is it correct this sentence? According to Jane Austen in her novel Persuasion, Mrs. Croft said to her brother: “ I hate to hear you talk about all women as if they were fine ladies instead of rational creatures.”
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
But yep everything else is perfect 👌🏼
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?