Question
Aggiornato il
20 lug 2019
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con be known for .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Be known for” is a phrase you use when you are introducing a person.
The “be” is conjugated according to the person you are talking about. You follow this phrase with a trait or behaviour of the person or thing.
Example: John is known for his writing ability.
Note the conjugated verb “is”.
Example: Maria Callas was known worldwide for her operatic soprano voice.
In this example, I inserted an adverb before “for”. This is okay.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?