Question
Aggiornato il
8 dic 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con peep out .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-The actual definition of the word is to sneak a glimpse of something:
"The boy peeped out of his room at the guests in the hall."
-It can also mean a word, sound, or complaint:
"I don't want to hear a peep out of you!" = I don't want to hear you say anything/complain!"
I use the slang word "peeps" to mean "people"! Specifically friends, and in a slightly comedic way:
"What up, peeps!" = How's it going, guys!
It is also used in slang, but I rarely hear it in real life and would feel weird saying it. But in slang, it means "to check out."
"Yo, peep this." = Hey, come check this out.
"We gonna peep out this club." = We're gonna check out this club.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?