Question
Aggiornato il
21 lug 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I’m dejected since I couldn’t do the test well. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I’m dejected since I couldn’t do well on the test.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
I feel dejected because I didn’t do the test well.
“Couldn’t” means that you were unable to do the test well. It is correct but a bit over the top. “Didn’t” means that you did not do the test well. Technically it implies that you could have done the test well, but it gets the point across while sounding more natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?