Question
Aggiornato il
21 lug 2019
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra defect e shortcoming e fault ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A defect is a flaw in something. The TV I bought has a defect (something about it is not as it should be. It is flawed or broken in some way.
The baby has a birth defect. He has a personality defect. He is always angry.
Shortcoming, can also be a flaw. It means that in some way, something doesn’t meet the standard it should. It is not as good as it should be. We wouldn’t usually say the TV has a shortcoming. Or the baby has a shortcoming, though. Where defect means that something is broken or damaged in some way (often physically), a shortcoming indicates that something is not as good as it should be in some way.
One of the shortcomings automobiles, is that they can only travel at 70 miles per hour. Whereas an airplane can fly at several hundred miles per hour.
This particular automobile has a defect, a dent in the right passenger door.
Fault, means a break, especially in the earth, which leads to earthquakes.
It also means a flaw, especially in a person’s character. My biggest fault is that I get angry very easily. His biggest fault is laziness.
Fault can also mean that someone is to blame for something. It is his fault that his children are spoiled.
They are sometimes very difficult to differentiate, especially for a learner of English.
Hope this helps a little. Good luck
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Thank you and thanks for your detailed response 😊
So could I sad "my defect is lazy", not "my shortcoming or fault is lazy" ?
So could I sad "my defect is lazy", not "my shortcoming or fault is lazy" ?