Question
Aggiornato il
21 lug 2019
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi
Rachel: Oh speaking of which, did you tell him that we're on for the Renaissance Fair next weekend?
Everbody: Oh yeah!
Monica: Guys, before you get into that, there's something that you should know. I mean, there's really no easy way to say this.. uh.. I've decided to break up with Alan.
What "before you get into that" means in this context? Thanks in advance.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this context she's saying that before they start discussing the Renaissance Fair, she wants to tell them that she broke up with her boyfriend.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
In this context, Monica wants her friends to pay attention to her first "before they get into" the what they were talking about just a while ago
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?