Question
Aggiornato il
22 lug 2019
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Francese (Francia)
is there any difference in pronunciation between “les” and “le”? even if it’s subtle?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
Yes, the pronunciation is different (and not subtle at all, at least for French people). To hear the difference, just type the two words in google translate and listen to them :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Upsilone now that i’m starting to notice it the difference is very apparent but i used to have no clue if the whole phrase was plural or singular because to me it was basically the same! thanks
- Francese (Francia)
@diego26000 Depends on the area you live in ! Do you live in/ are you from southern France? In Bretagne (west) and Paris we pronounce "les" "lè" :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@AndreiaMendes I feel you, I encounter some trouble when listening to portuguese too, some pronunciations are very subtle to my ears ! Good luck :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Francese (Francia)
je = jeu , j'ai = jé ( je / i am , j'ai / i have )
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
'je" and "j'ai" same as "de" "des" and "le" "les", pronunced "jè" in Northern France, "jé" in Southern France (by natives).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)