Question
Aggiornato il
22 lug 2019
- Russo
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
I need your help.
"誰かいないのか"
As far as I understand it, this translates to something like, "I want to know, if there somebody, who is available now"
The questions are:
Is the translation ok?
Could you explain the grammar of this sentence? I was trying to find out about "inai no ka" but didn't manage to do it :(
I really count on you guys!
Thank you!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
In my opinion “Is anyone here / there?” would be better.
You can make question form by adding “か “ or “のか” at the end of words.
but it is not polite.
だれかいるか?
だれかいるのか?
だれかいないのか?
だれかいないか?
These 4 are almost all same.
あさごはんたべたのか? Did you eat breakfast?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@knyocki yes, but when should I use "no ka"? What does it mean? What's the difference between two of them ("ka" & "no ka")?
- Giapponese
It's similar to negative questions in English.
誰かいないのか literally means "Aren't there anyone (who can help me)?"
The simple question should be:
誰かいるか? (Are there anyone who can help me?).
But いないのか shows the person's feeling like "I badly need some help. Can't any of you help me?"
Hope it helps a bit to understand.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
いないのか
=いる(動詞)+ない(否定)+ -のか(疑問文を作る終助詞)
→いない+のか
Your translation is O.K.
You can use this sentence when you are alone or in that situation you said.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Basically “か” is most commonly used.
“noka” is used when I talk to myself. (Одно слово?)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo