Question
Aggiornato il
8 dic 2016
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I love to create and paint. e I love creating and painting. e as I know verbs like "love and hate" are in gerund. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both mean the same thing. The first uses infinitives and the second gerunds, and in your examples both are correct and equivalent. If there is a distinguishing nuance, I would say "creating" is more active and visceral, while "to create" is more intellectual. Others may not see any difference at all.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In my opinion, those sentences mean exactly the same thing.
I love to create artwork.
I love creating artwork.
They are just worded differently. Some might sound better in different contexts, but I can't think of how they're effectively different.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)