Question
Aggiornato il
23 lug 2019
- Coreano
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What is the meaning of 'consign' and please show me with some examples. And if it has more than one meaning, please let me know which meaning is used oftenly.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@zookilove To consign is to entrust something that you want to sell.
She took a dress that she never wears to the consignment shop. (A consignment shop is a store that sells people’s belongings and divides the money between the owner and the shop.)
Because consigning is an effort to get rid of something, it can mean “abandon.”
A cliché: “consigned to the dustbin of history.” This means it’s gone, never to return.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?