Question
Aggiornato il
24 lug 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con I would like to know examples sentences with using each phrases as follow. can I use them in casual conversation?
stick to
take in
wrap up
fall back on
in accordance with .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@chicchy Yes, you can use these in casual conversation but “in accordance with” sounds a little more formal. You can use it at work and in official documents.
1) stick to - Just stick to the plan! It’ll work!
2) take in - I know you love animals but we can’t afford to take in any more. OR Sam is a unique person, so sometimes he’s hard to take in. (2 different meanings for this phrase)
3) wrap up - This meeting is so boring. I wish they’d wrap it up.
4) fall back on - It’s important to get a degree, because if being a professional athlete doesn’t work out, you’ll have something to fall back on.
5) in accordance with - In accordance with the NCAA rules, student athletes cannot be paid for the use of their image in advertisements.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese