Question
Aggiornato il
25 lug 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa My bad.(In the joke below) ?
"My bad" I said, as I patted on my friends back.
He looked at me with a shocked and terrified expression.
Apparently 'my bad' and 'I'm sorry' don't mean the same thing at funerals.
Source:https://www.reddit.com/r/Jokes/comments/chcd52/...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
by saying "my bad" it would mean it was their fault
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"My bad," is a very casual way of saying "I'm sorry" to friends when you did something minor to inconvenience them.
For example, if you knock over their drink you can say "Oh no! My bad!"
The joke here is that saying "My bad" at a funeral instead of saying "I'm sorry" means the person apologizing would be responsible for the death of the person. The joke is to not get the two phrases mixed up!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese