Question
Aggiornato il
29 lug 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa The animation is really gorgeous. ?
They are talking about a film. Can you tell me the meaning of "gorgeous" in this case? When you describe people, I've learnt "gorgeous" is the best compliment.
When you describe things, can the word be the best compliment as well?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
上手、すごい、よくやった、見事、そんな感じかな。
Gorgeous as a compliment describes something that is pleasing to the eye. If you use it with a person it means 美人 or イケメン. You can use it with a view (絶景) but it sounds a little weird. The most common usage is with women (美人), it can be used with anything else you might find very nice-looking but other people might find it weird.
Even when you use it with people, it can sound a little old-fashioned but it depends on the situation.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
Gorgeous as a compliment describes something that is pleasing to the eye.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sa_ra Yes, it describes anime art work that is well-drawn.
Like this:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q6iK6DjV_iE
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you so much😊😊😊💓💓💓
I fully understand!!!!
@Igirisujin
By the way, I've never watched the film.
But I understand what "gorgeous" means🐧🐧✨
I also think the animation is really gorgeous.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sa_ra_ 天気の子 is not out yet but Makoto Shinkai’s previous film was 君の名は (from memory, it might be misspelled). I like all his films. 😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin
Oh really! Actually, I thought the animation is similar to 君の名は haha😂
I've watched 君の名は. It was very popular around 2 years ago....or 3..I forgot lol 😊😊😊
I didn't know that you are a film person 🐧💓
Oh really! Actually, I thought the animation is similar to 君の名は haha😂
I've watched 君の名は. It was very popular around 2 years ago....or 3..I forgot lol 😊😊😊
I didn't know that you are a film person 🐧💓