Question
Aggiornato il
3 ago 2019
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Che cosa significa 圣杯,阴杯,阳杯 ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@JoneNio It was at a temple, it seemed kind of a fortune telling ritual, if those words have no meaning without that context it doesn't matter, thanks for trying anyway. 😅
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
圣杯 sacred cup ,
阴杯,yin cup ,
yin means (in Chinese philosophy) the dark, not active, female principle of the universe
阳杯 yang cup
Yang means (in Chinese philosophy) the bright active male principle of the universe
So yin and yang represent the balance of the universe
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Are you referring to something that are used in a kind of divination? If so, then they are "胜杯”,“阴杯”,“阳杯”.
The tools of divination are often found in temples, some made of bamboo, some of wood, shaped like cashews, for divination.There are two of them and each one has two sides, one flat and one convex.During divination, people throw them to the ground.
If one piece's flat side faces up and the other one is convex, it is "Sheng Cup(胜杯)", which means the god acknowledges your request;
If the two pieces are both flat side facing up, it is called "Yang Cup(阳杯)", also called "Laughing Cup(笑杯)", which shows the god hasn't make a decision because you fail in conveying your thought;
if both pieces are convex facing upward, then it's "Yin Cup(阴杯)", also known as "Steady Cup(稳杯)", which implies that the god doesn't agree with you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)