Question
Aggiornato il
3 ago 2019
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
(I’d like to change the below sentence to be more politely and nationally.)
Mr. X sent me Emails twice and left a review comment on our website. Also, after the review comments, he submitted decline on 29th July on our website, but he didn’t tell us the reason.
Please see the attached files (Email and review comment) and could you give me your instructions for the next step?
I haven’t replied to him yet. How should say to him?
I look forward to hearing your reply.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@RiaSmile I have a question. I do not know what you mean when you say “he submitted decline.” So, as I understand it:
Mr. X sent you two emails,
Mr. X left a review comment on your website, then
Mr. X “submitted a decline” but with no reason, and
You would like to know how to respond to him.
If you can clarify what you mean by “submitted a decline,” I might be able to better help you. (Also, I don’t see an attached file. 😟)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@smusplotch Thank you for your advice. This is management website for publishing articles. There are submissions buttons and he clicked the “submitted decline”.
I started working just recently on this job. I need to ask my boss what should I reply to Mr.X. An fortunately I can’t attached the files with HiNative 😵. The details of attached files are as below.
First Email: He couldn’t upload his review comments because the website has problems.
Second Email: He could uploaded the review comments successfully.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To me, it would seem the first question to him would be “I would like to help you; would you please let us know why you clicked “submitted declined?”
Isn’t that the piece of information you are missing? If you don’t know why he clicked what he clicked, you can’t fix it or help him, right?
Also, just a little thing . . . the word you want is “unfortunately,” not “an fortunately.” Your English is quite good! 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@smusplotch That’s right, we better to ask the reason to Mr. X.
Are the original sentences grammar ok?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Good next step!
As for grammatical correctness, I have only the following corrections in your message string. As I said, your English is quite good!
I’d like to change the below sentence to be more POLITE (not politely).
Please see the attached files (email and review comment.) [new sentence] Could you give me your instructions for the next step?
“How should say to him?” should be “WHAT should I say to him?”
“I can’t attached the files . . .” should be “I can’t ATTACH [present tense] the files . . .
Hope this helps! Great job . . . 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?