Question
Aggiornato il
11 dic 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Canada)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa to ponder at length ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
to carefully think about something for a long time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Isn't that what ponder means? I don't understand why they are pondering at length
- Coreano
ponder at length는 ponder는 뭐 심사숙고하다 곰곰이 생각하다 이런뜻이구요 at length는 그 자체로 관용구로서 길게,상세히,한참 이렇게 쓸 수 있는데요 붙여 말하면 한참 생각하다로 해석할 수 있어요
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Jenny_Kim Yes, but adding at length extends the time even further.
You might ponder going to the bar on Saturday for drinks. But you might ponder at length of going if you know you will see your ex-boyfriend there.
You may ponder at what to eat for lunch, but ponder at length on which house you want to buy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Actually , I would say at length describes HOW carefully you think about it, not how long you think about it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@truder420 Lol I thought length is more related to how long not how deep
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
ponder = think
ponder at length = think for a long time
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?