Question
Aggiornato il
6 ago 2019
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra an instant response e an instantaneous response ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I've never heard of "an instantaneous response".If I wanna get quick response or to indicate that I got a response so quick, I'd use
-That's an instant response
-Thank you for the quick response.
-I should get an instant response.
Instant and instantaneously are very similar words, however "instantaneous" doesn't look good when I use it in this word.
Hope it helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@HayHuang the difference between 'instant' and 'instantaneous':
If something has happened or done instantly, it means it's "instantaneous".
-I got an *instantaneous* reply from my friend.
Instant means something happens so quick. It's very similar to "instantaneous" but the first one is always used as adjective, however you can use "instant" as either noun or adjective.
-For and instant, Barney was tempted to flee.
-At that instant the museum was plunged into total darkness.
*/Although these two are very similar, most English speakers would say that something that is instantaneous happens even more quickly than something that is instant./* I found this one on a website.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?